Moe: Serious Fucking Business

Winner-AisakaTaiga

My shopped final poster from SaiMoe2009

So I sort of just remembered that 2ch’s Saimoe is just around the corner and fortunately enough, the good anon’s that run http://www.animesaimoe.org/ are hard at work again whipping up the layout for this year’s brawl. The preliminaries are going on right now, with the main tourney set to start up in early August.

Basically when 2ch does their pres, they nominate a whole slew of characters and then narrow it down to the top 12 in each group to form the main tourney brackets you see each year. Eligible characters come from series, OVAs, or movies that premiered between Summer 09 and Spring 10 among a few other stipulations. (For more details see http://www.animesaimoe.org/rules.html)

The nearly complete results of the pres can be seen here: http://www.animesaimoe.org/firstprelims.html

Now for the breakdown (bolds indicate favorites):

Group 1 (confirmed)
1st 362 Azusa Nakano @ K-On!
2nd 355 Poplar Taneshima @ Working!
3rd 336 Nadeko Sengoku @ Ghostory
4th 294 Kurimu Sakurano @ Seitokai No Ichizon
5th 227 Holo @ Spice & Wolf
6th 194 Tsubasa Hanekawa @ Ghostory
7th 177 Ikaros @ Sora No Otoshimono
8th 168 Asami Iwasawa @ Angel Beats!
9th 153 Ryouko Asakura @ The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya
10th 144 Ryuubi Gentoku @ Koihime Musou
11th 137 Haruka Nogizaka @ Haruka Nogizaka’s Secret
12th 128 Satoko Houjou @ When They Cry
12th 128 Mion Sonozaki @ When They Cry
(advances to second pres)
14th 126 Shizuku Sangou @ Kampfer
15th 125 Rima Mashiro @ Shugo Chara!
16th 102 Mayumi Yamamoto @ Hanamaru Gindergarten
17th 96 Irie @ Angel Beats!
18th 92 Enjutsu Kouro @ Koihime Musou
19th 87 Mitsuko Kongou @ A Certain Scientific Railgun
20th 80 Ume Kurumizawa @ Kimi Ni Todoke
21st 68 Alicia Testarossa @ Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha
22nd 65 Lan Fan @ Fullmetal Alchemist
23rd 61 Sara @ Jewelpet
24th 59 Miharu Yoshitome @ Saki
25th 58 Canaan @ Canaan
26th 49 Azaka Kokutou @ Kara No Kyoukai ~The Garden Of Sinners~
27th 47 Meru Otonashi @ So Long, Mr. Despair
28th 40 Ascoeur @ Kiddy Girl-and
29th 38 Sumire Hirose @ Saki
30th 37 Riri @ Koihime Musou
31st 36 Banri Edasaki @ A Certain Scientific Railgun
31st 36 Anya Cocolova @ Negima
33rd 33 Chiho and Chise Mihara @ Kobato
33rd 33 Nanael @ Queen’s Blade
35th 30 Senhime @ Hakuouki
35th 30 Lindy Hallaoun @ Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha
37th 29 Layla Takashiro @ Hime Chen! Otogi Chikku Idol Lilpri
38th 28 Haruka Shiraishi @ Chu-Bra!
38th 28 Caster @ Fate/Stay Night

K-ON!! of course will ride much of the same steam it rode in last year’s match, as nearly all of their characters made it into the finals with Yui losing to Taiga. Poplar making it into second for this group puts in a good start for Working! as well. Also good to see Bakemonogatari is gonna get good representation this year as well.

Group 2 (confirmed)
1st 422 Mikoto Misaka @ A Certain Scientific Railgun
2nd 302 Kyou Fujibayashi @ Clannad
3rd 258 Hiro @ Hidamari Sketch
4th 233 Kaede Mizuno @ Nyan Koi!
5th 180 Kozue Takanashi @ Working!
6th 178 Kazumi Yoshida @ Shakugan No Shana
7th 164 Akane Mishima @ Kampfer
7th 164 Togame @ Katanagatari
9th 154 Kaoru Daichi @ Ladies Versus Butlers!
10th 147 Yue Ayase @ Negima
11th 137 Kyouko Shirafuji @ Working!
12th 127 Seika Houjouin @ Princess Lover!
(advances to second pres)
13th 123 Mimina Oosawa @ Ladies Versus Butlers!
14th 107 Fumi Hibino @ Hayate The Combat Butler
15th 82 Hina, Kina and Nasa Ikeda @ Saki
15th 82 Erika Karisawa @ Dullalala!
17th 77 Kuchinashi @ Needless
18th 76 Ania Fortuna @ Asura Cryin’
19th 67 Ichigo Amano @ Yumeiro Patissiere
20th 66 Sakura @ Hanamaru Kindergarten
20th 66 Fune Isono @ Sazae-san
22nd 63 Chiyo Shinooka @ Ookiku Furikabutte
23rd 59 Kuniko Houjou @ Shangri-La
24th 57 Taiga Fujimura @ Fate/Stay Night
25th 46 Olivier Mira Armstrong @ Fullmetal Alchemist
26th 45 Momoka Kurumi @ Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
27th 43 Run @ To Love Ru
28th 41 Fuka Narutaki @ Negima
29th 39 Shizuka Minamoto @ Doraemon
30th 38 Chizuru Naba @ Negima
31st 37 Yell @ Akikan!
32nd 36 Kakuka Houkou @ Koihime Musou
32nd 36 Rikka Hiiragi @ Shugo Chara!
34th 35 Kagome Higurashi @ Inuyasha
34th 35 Chouryou Bunen @ Koihime Musou
36th 33 Haruka Kawashima @ White Album
37th 32 Kyouko Houin @ Kodomo No Jikan
38th 31 Kanako Oora @ So Long, Mr. Despair
39th 30 Chiara Ferina @ Element Hunters
39th 30 Tomoe Hachisuka @ Sasameki Koto
39th 30 El @ Shugo Chara!

I would be largely disappoint if Misaka doesn’t place well this year, considering that her role has increased after Railgun compared to when she was with Index’s cast last year. This season’s heavy-hitters will be out there too, I can tell that most of Working! and Ladies x Butlers will no doubt be in spots for this year.

Group 3 (confirmed)
1st 347 Izumi Segawa @ Hayate The Combat Butler
2nd 299 Touka Ryuumonbuchi @ Saki
3rd 230 Tsukihi Araragi @ Ghostory
4th 226 Karen Araragi @ Ghostory
5th 222 Saki Kijima @ Hayate The Combat Butler
6th 220 Kana Nakamachi @ Kanamemo
7th 209 Sohara Mitsuki @ Sora No Otoshimono
8th 193 Natsume @ Hidamari Sketch
9th 183 Miki Hanabishi @ Hayate The Combat Butler
10th 163 Hatsune Otonashi @ Angel Beats!
11th 160 Miyabi Oomichi @ GA ~Geijutsuka Art Design Class~
11th 160 Riko Suminoe @ Kiss X Sis
(advances to second pres)
13th 155 Isuzu Tsumuhana @ Ookamikakushi
14th 147 Sekine @ Angel Beats!
15th 118 Sakura Hanazono @ Kaichou Wa Maid-sama!
16th 115 Miharu Shimizu @ Baka To Test To Shoukanjuu
17th 110 Marin @ Umi Monogatari
18th 98 Su @ Shugo Chara!
19th 79 Sonshoukou @ Koihime Musou
20th 73 Mei Chang @ Fullmetal Alchemist
21st 61 Seika Bundou @ Saki
22nd 57 Misa Anehara @ Yoku Wakaru Gendai Mahou
23rd 52 Kuwahara @ Hidamari Sketch
24th 48 Yuri’s sisters @ Angel Beats!
25th 47 Pina Estoh @ Ladies Versus Butlers!
26th 42 Toudou @ Hidamari Sketch
27th 41 Sonsaku Hakufu @ Koihime Musou
28th 39 Kukuri Satsuki @ 11eyes
29th 38 Llyr @ Tears To Tiara
30th 37 Belarus @ Hetalia Axis Powers
31st 34 Ayse Khadim @ Ladies Versus Butlers!
32nd 32 Yasuko Sugimoto @ Aoi Hana
32nd 32 Gengan @ Koihime Musou
34th 31 Teni @ Koihime Musou
34th 31 Haru Miura @ Reborn!
34th 31 Chun Li @ Street Fighter
37th 30 Kazuha Toyama @ Detective Conan
37th 30 Caramel @ Yumeiro Patissiere
39th 29 Kyouko Ikumi @ Aoi Hana
39th 29 Yurippe @ FNS Chikyuu Tokusoutai Diebuster

Isumi always manages each year to make it either into the last rounds or final rounds, I’ll be interested to see how far the HnG cast makes it this year given the fact that the series has lost steam since premiere.

Group 4 (confirmed)
1st 390 Mafuyu Shiina @ Seitokai No Ichizon
2nd 386 Yuno @ Hidamari Sketch
3rd 378 Miyako @ Hidamari Sketch
4th 362 Ritsu Tainaka @ K-On!
5th 328 Minatsu Shiina @ Seitokai No Ichizon
6th 297 Nori @ Hidamari Sketch
7th 287 Nazuna @ Hidamari Sketch
8th 221 Miki Noda @ GA ~Geijutsuka Art Design Class~
9th 218 Sawako Yamanaka @ K-On!
10th 217 Nemuru Kushinada @ Ookamikakushi
11th 184 Kyon’s sister @ The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya
12th 179 Kagura @ Gintama
(advances to second pres)
13th 175 Kisaragi Yamaguchi @ GA ~Geijutsuka Art Design Class~
14th 164 Mihoshi Akeno @ Sora No Manimani
15th 148 Shion Sonozaki @ When They Cry
16th 147 Celty Sturluson @ Dullalala!
17th 140 Chiharu Harukaze @ Hayate The Combat Butler
18th 128 Satomi Kanbara @ Saki
19th 126 Nodoka Miyazaki @ Negima
20th 113 Jessica Ushiromiya @ When The Seagulls Cry
21st 104 Suzuna Ayuzawa @ Kaichou Wa Maid-sama!
22nd 102 Tsubomi Hanasaki @ Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
22nd 102 Rina Ogata @ White Album
24th 82 Misuzu Kusakabe @ 11eyes
25th 76 Rin Kokonoe @ Kodomo No Jikan
26th 73 Kaname Asagiri @ Ookamikakushi
26th 73 Aria @ The Sacred Blacksmith
28th 72 Rosa Ushiromiya @ When The Seagulls Cry
29th 69 Mayu Miyano @ B Gata H Kei
29th 69 Yukiji Katsura @ Hayate The Combat Butler
29th 69 Tomo Yamanobe @ The Qwaser Of Stigmata
32nd 67 Aika Kasumi @ Hayate The Combat Butler
33rd 63 Fumi Manjoume @ Aoi Hana
33rd 63 Touka @ Utawarerumono
35th 59 Ushio Kazama @ Sasameki Koto
36th 58 Sayoko Arashiyama @ Natsu No Arashi!
37th 57 Sayo Aisaka @ Negima
38th 53 Kazue Takanashi @ Working!
39th 51 Pandemonium @ Gintama

I wasn’t a big fan of Seitokai, but if I had to pick a character out of there that could win, Mayu would be it. This group is largely devoid of anything else I actually care about.

Group 5 (confirmed)
1st 401 Ui Hirasawa @ K-On!
2nd 305 Nanako Yamamoto @ Hanamaru Kindergarten
3rd 224 Yusa @ Angel Beats!
4th 219 Suou Pavlichenko @ Darker Than Black
5th 206 Lilicia Toudou @ Seitokai No Ichizon
6th 199 Aruru @ Utawarerumono
7th 185 Junko Hattori @ Ichiban Ushiro No Daimaou
8th 183 Sasara Kusugawa @ To Heart 2
9th 179 Kureha Suminoya @ Sora No Oto
10th 177 Tamaki Kousaka @ To Heart 2
11th 173 Kanade Takatsuki @ Asura Cryin’
12th 167 Chouhi Yokutoku @ Koihime Musou
13th 166 Beatrice @ When The Seagulls Cry
(advances to second pres)
14th 165 Athena Tennos @ Hayate The Combat Butler
15th 146 Lizleat L Chelsea @ Omamori Himari
16th 106 Riza Hawkeye @ Fullmetal Alchemist
17th 101 Ai Kaga @ So Long, Mr. Despair
17th 101 Kamyu @ Utawarerumono
19th 92 Jun Inoue @ Saki
20th 75 Cal Devens @ Phantom ~Requiem For The Phantom~
21st 73 Chizuru Minamoto @ Kanokon
22nd 63 Sharon Reinsworth @ Pandora Hearts
22nd 63 Kaere Kimura @ So Long, Mr. Despair
22nd 63 Fumie Kotozuka @ Sora No Manimani
25th 54 Aine Shizuma @ Asura Cryin’
26th 53 Mrs. Katsura @ Hayate The combat Butler
27th 50 Miyuri Tsujidou @ The Qwaser Of Stigmata
27th 50 Chika Koizumi @ Today In Class 5-2
29th 46 The Oribe sisters @ Hidamari Sketch
29th 46 Misaki Sawakura @ White Album
31st 43 Tamao Fujino @ Mayoi Neko Overrun!
32nd 42 Tomoe Karijuku @ Saki
33rd 39 Aki Hinata @ Sgt. Frog
34th 38 Leviathan @ When The Seagulls Cry
34th 38 Vanilla @ Yumeiro Patissiere
36th 37 Wakaba Tsukishima @ Cross Game
37th 36 Kanako Yamazaki @ Natsu No Arashi!
37th 36 Dark Magician Girl @ Yu-Gi-Oh!
39th 35 Nami @ One Piece

If it isn’t Yui it’s Ui although she didn’t make it into the finals last year, this season of K-ON!! put her in many more active roles in episodes, so she could very well be a contendor this year.

Group 6 (confirmed)
1st 464 Nanoha Takamachi @ Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha
2nd 424 Momoko Touyoko @ Saki
3rd 414 Nodoka Haramura @ Saki
4th 367 Kana Ikeda @ Saki
5th 349 Mikan Yuuki @ To Love Ru
6th 336 Shouko Kirishima @ Baka To Test To Shoukanjuu
7th 327 Golden Darkness @ To Love Ru
8th 252 Saber @ Fate/Stay Night
9th 224 Eruru @ Utawarerumono
10th 214 Yuki Souya @ Taisho Baseball Girls
11th 206 Sheryl Nome @ Macross Frontier
12th 194 Ranka Lee @ Macross Frontier
(advances to second pres)
13th 166 Erika Kurumi @ Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
14th 125 Batai @ Koihime Musou
14th 125 Bernkastel @ When The Seagulls Cry
16th 110 Rin Itoshiki @ So Long, Mr. Despair
17th 86 Miharu Takeshita @ B Gata H Kei
18th 83 Awai Oohoshi @ Saki
19th 81 Shalon @ Quiz Magic Academy
20th 80 Shiina Amamiya @ Haruka Nogizaka’s Secret
21st 76 Natsumi Hinata @ Sgt. Frog
22nd 74 Yuuna Akashi @ Negima
22nd 74 Urin @ Umi Monogatari
24th 71 Honoka Yukishiro @ Pretty Cure
25th 68 Nagisa Misumi @ Pretty Cure
26th 65 Ako Izumi @ Negima
27th 64 Amy Limietta @ Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha
28th 63 Love Momozono @ Fresh Pretty Cure!
29th 56 Yuuzuki Kiryuu @ Kiss X Sis
29th 56 Ryomou Shimei @ Koihime Musou
29th 56 Nana Asta Deviluke @ To Love Ru
32nd 53 Sanae Shikikagami @ Ladies Versus Butlers!
32nd 53 Akari @ Miracle Train
34th 52 Lucy Heartfilia @ Fairy Tail
35th 51 Tsukuyo @ Gintama
36th 48 Kiyono Amahara @ Chu-Bra!
36th 48 Nayu Hayama @ Chu-Bra!
38th 44 Belphegor @ When The Seagulls Cry
39th 42 Nozomi Yumehara @ Yes! Pretty Cure 5

I’m impressed that Nayu from Chu-Bra! made it barely into the 39, but I doubt she will make it to the regular match. No surprise here that Nanoha tops this group, and no doubt may be a force to be reckoned with in the main events. Also returning is heavy-hitting Saki favorites Nodoka and Momoko.

Group 7 will be announced soon, and then second pres will pull out the last ones from each group that will move into the regular match.

I again this year plan to emulate the fine charts and posters the anons at AS do in my own terrible flavor, because it gives me something to do. My variation of it is I track my favorites throughout the tourney and then switch to match posters in the final rounds. Full details will be found here this year under the “Saimoe” catagory and “moeissrsbins” tag, and I will update infrequently throughout the first rounds and then more regularly into the final rounds. I am not going to try to vote this year, as I had a lot of trouble doing that last year with 2ch’s ban on outside IPs and my unwillingness to join any us fan boards like AnimeSuki.

Still unsure of my graphical formats yet, but thinking about seeing what I can whip up in Visio since I’ve been using that a lot lately.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s